Social work services with accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 157,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 17 March 2016
- Submission
- 4 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon (the ‘Council’) is inviting expressions of interest from suitability qualified and experienced service providers to enter into a long term contract (the ‘Contract’) to deliver a range of care and support services to adults and children with learning disabilities, respite care, older peoples' day care and children's care home, and spot purchased services in the Council's catchment are (together ‘the Services’). The Council's vision is to modernise the provision of care services with the aim of putting service users in charge of their own care through the use of personal budgets and a core/flexible support model. The Council intends that the Contract will run for a term of ten (10) years, subject to satisfactory performance. Further details are set out below and in the Descriptive Document. Notwithstanding the information given elsewhere in this notice, this procurement is subject only to Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2016. The Contract is a contract for ‘social and other services’ and therefore subject only to Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations). The Council has elected to conduct this procurement in a manner which is generally consistent with the competitive dialogue procedure set out at Regulation 30 of the Regulations. However, due to the limitations of the internet portal through which this contract notice is published, Section IV.1.1 indicates that the procurement is being undertaken through competitive dialogue. Unless the Council directs otherwise, Applicants can assume that the conduct of this procurement will be consistent with Regulation 30. Further details of the procurement are set out in the Descriptive Document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312100 · Daycare services
- 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312510 · Vocational rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services with accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
