RSSB_2070 Optimising door closure arrangements to improve boarding and alighting – T1102
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 March 2016
- Submission
- 11 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This research defines door closure arrangements as the timing and sequence of door closing and the use of ‘Hustle Alarms’ during train dispatch. Several considerations determine the nature of door closing arrangements on trains. The objective of this project is to examine how passengers interact with and understand door closure arrangements. Please see the tender documentation attached for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2016
About the buyer
Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RSSB_2070 Optimising door closure arrangements to improve boarding and alighting – T1102.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
