Request for Quotation - Young People's Social Club in Stockport
Details
- Published
- 14 March 2016
- Submission
- 23 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is looking for one provider to deliver a weekly Social Club for young people aged between 16 and 25 with a disability. This will consist of one evening group each week. Each session should last for about 2 hours and engage 15-20 young people. The Social Club should provide a wide range of interesting activities appropriate to the ability and age of the young people. The aim of the Social Club is to promote friendships, increase communication, build independence skills and increase social networks. The Social Club will also give opportunities for parent / carers to have a short break from their caring role. The venue must be appropriate and accessible and based in Stockport. There may be opportunities to book a Council venue. It is at the discretion of the provider whether they ask for a financial contribution from the service user to be built into the costs of running the club. A budget of £8,000 per annum is available for this provision. The contract will be for 1 year with the option to extend for a further year. Keywords: Club, Children, Youth, Stockport, Youth Club
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2016
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
