Provision of a Portable Appliance Testing Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Checking and testing apparatus
- Published
- 15 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust provides a range of hospital and community based services to more than 300,000 people across Nuneaton & Bedworth, North Warwickshire, South West Leicestershire and North Coventry. The hospital, which was opened in 1948, provides a range of Accident & Emergency, elective, non-elective, surgical, medical, women’s, children’s, diagnostic and therapeutic services. The Trust also runs four GP surgeries, tuberculosis services for Coventry and Warwickshire and the Urgent Care Centre at Leicester Royal Infirmary. The Trust operates out of the George Eliot Hospital main site on College Street, on the outskirts of Nuneaton. The site size is approximately 55,000m2 The Trust requires Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) works to be carried out for over thirteen and a half thousand appliances including leads, white goods, fans, printers etc. GEH are looking to set up a short term agreement until the works have been completed and an asset register of the testing established anticipated by the end of April. All responses for this request to quote should be made on the eSourcing portal NHS sourcing . If you have not yet registered on the portal, you will need to register to respond to the tender opportunity To view the details of the Event please click the following link NHS sourcing and enter your Username and Password. Or browse as follows: - Connect to NHS sourcing - Enter your Username and Password - Browse to the Projects module. - Click on ITT - Invitation to Tenders - Click on the ITT for the provision of PAT testing to view details and reply to the Event. If you require any clarification on this opportunity, please submit your query through the secure online messaging facility provided within this portal ("Messages" function). To create and submit your response to the Event: - Click Reply and proceed to complete all requested information and attach any appropriate documentation. For technical assistance please contact the Helpdesk operated by BravoSolution: Freephone: 0800 368 4850 email: help@bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 April 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2016
About the buyer
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
- 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- 50430000 · Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@george-eliot-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@george-eliot-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@george-eliot-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@george-eliot-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@george-eliot-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@george-eliot-hospital-nhs-trust.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Portable Appliance Testing Services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Portable Appliance Testing Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
