Detection Dogs for Cash and Tobacco
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wagtail UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Dog training services
- Published
- 16 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Dog training services. Background: The Authority (HMRC) is required to tackle the threat posed by the movement, storage, distribution and sale ofillicit goods throughout the UK. This is achieved by deploying detection dogs to assist HMRC officers whilst theyare inspecting or searching premises and vehicles to identify concealments and storage points of illicit productsand the subsequent seizure of any illicit goods discovered. Requirement: The Authority has a requirement for an external contractor to provide trained handlers and detection dogs at UKlocations (England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland) and premises suspected to contain illicit goods andproducts such as tobacco and their derived products. Any other items or products which require detection bydogs will be specified by the Authority. The contractor will be required to provide dog handlers and detection dogs to work alongside HMRC officersengaged in inspecting or searching premises and vehicles to assist in identifying concealments and storagepoints of illicit tobacco products; tobacco derived products as well as cash. Please find attached Contract Notice for further information
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 May 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 May 2019
About the buyer
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80512000 · Dog training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Detection Dogs for Cash and Tobacco.
Related topics
Topics related to Detection Dogs for Cash and Tobacco, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
- 145£122.9m
- 89£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
