The Supply and Maintenance of Bulk Waste & Recycling Bins
Details
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous equipment
- Published
- 11 March 2016
- Submission
- 11 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon purchases bulk waste and recycling bins for its residents. The purpose of these bins is for the safe disposal and collection of commercial and housing estate refuse and recycling. There are currently 3,700 refuse bins (mix of all sizes) plus 1,700 recycling bins in operation across the Borough, varying in age from less than one year to ten years and over. The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to invite tenders based on a Lot basis. Suppliers are invited to submit a bid for either Lot A and/or Lot B. Lot A - Supply of Bulk Waste & Recycling Bins. Lot B - Maintenance and Refurbishment of Bulk Waste & Recycling Bins. The London Borough of Hillingdon retains the right to award some, all or none of the Lots described within the 2 (two) Lots). Suppliers must clearly indicate which Lot they wish to tender for. All suppliers must complete the Qualification & Technical Envelopes regardless of the number of Lots they choose to bid for. All suppliers should complete the Commercial Envelope for the Lot(s) they are bidding for. As per the Invitation to Tender Instructions, contractor (s) will be required to provide a sample of each bin type for testing. The test will involve the lifting of the bins ten times each using the London Borough of Hillingdon’s mechanical hoist. Should the bin drop at any point due an ill fit with our equipment, the bin will be deemed unable to meet our specification and as such a Fail score will be awarded. Please confirm you will be able to provide the required bins during the week commencing Monday 25th April 2016. The London Borough of Hillingdon cannot guarantee that contractor(s) will be allocated a preferred time
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39300000 · Miscellaneous equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply and Maintenance of Bulk Waste & Recycling Bins, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
