SS15 75 Youth Service
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Youth education services
- Published
- 11 March 2016
- Submission
- 21 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. The Opportunity Kent County Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced contractors who can deliver Youth Services across the following lots which will cover 12 service deliver points across Kent based on district/borough council areas. 1. Ashford 2. Canterbury 3. Dartford 4. Dover 5. Gravesham 6. Maidstone 7. Sevenoaks 8. Shepway 9. Swale 10. Thanet 11. Tonbridge & Malling 12. Tunbridge Wells The service will focus on raising the aspirations of all children and young people aged 8 - 25, with emphasis on working with children and young people aged between 8-12 and 13-19 year olds. The service will also support young people aged up to 24 with learning difficulties and or disabilities to achieve their potential. The service includes signposting young people from Early Help and Preventative Services (EHPS) to external open access youth services, with the requirement that an initial response is made to the Youth Hub Delivery Manager within 48 hours of a request being made. Prospective contractor(s) will be expected to co-ordinate the service with the Council's (EHPS) through the Youth Hub Delivery Manager as well as support young people who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment, or Training). Contractor(s) will be required to demonstrate that street-based youth work activities are intelligence led, offer a broad curriculum, engage with the local community and are aligned to the principles of community development work. In order to achieve this target, co-ordination with the Youth Hub Delivery Manager and Crime Safety Unit is expected. A tender workshop event will be held on Wednesday 23 March 2016 which will provide prospective tenderers the opportunity to raise questions on the procurement process. All of these questions will be recorded and published to all bidders after the event. The venue for the workshop will be confirmed once places have been booked through the Kent business portal. For more details, please 'Register an Interest' in this opportunity to access the full specification of this service.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 April 2016
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
233 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS15 75 Youth Service.
Related topics
Topics related to SS15 75 Youth Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
