Closed tender

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 7,505,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
10 March 2016
Submission
20 April 2016

Tender description

Newport City Council (hereby referred to as the Council) invites tenders in accordance with the performance specification within the tender document to establish a framework for: a) Advocacy; Preventative Care Services: b) Carer Respite and Response; c) Community Support and Befriending; d) Information, Advice and Assistance; e) Relevant Persons Representatives and Appropriate Adults. Bids can be submitted by single providers and consortiums. Bidders can submit a bid for a single lot, a number of lots or all lots. For the avoidance of doubt this procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime and as such is governed by Regulations 74-77 Note: the authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=41868 A Carer Respite and Response Service which is defined under this framework, as a service that supports unpaid carers by giving them respite from their caring role. The actual value of this service for Newport is 140 000 GBP per annum exclusive of VAT. The value provided in the estimated value below includes an approximate total value of the service if all authorities listed wished to use the framework. Community Support and Befriending services which are defined under this contract, as services that offer support that enable people: a) to be independent b) to be healthy and active c) to be happy and do the things that make them happy d) to contribute towards their social life and can be with the people that they choose e) to feel valued in society f) to learn and develop to their full potential g) to engage and make a contribution in their community h) to contribute to, and enjoy safe and healthy relationships The actual value of this service for Newport is 140 000 GBP per annum exclusive of VAT. The value provided in the estimated value below includes an approximate total expenditure for the service if all authorities listed wished to use the framework. Information, Advice and Assistance (IAA) services which are defined under this framework as services which offer information and advice relating to accessing care and support: Information — prompt and accurate information to enable an individual to make an informed choice about their wellbeing. Advice — working jointly with the individual to discuss what is important to them and what they want to achieve; considering options and reaching agreement on the way forward through a proportionate assessment. Assistance — ensuring action is taken that will assist the individual to access appropriate care and support, or support in the case of a carer. The actual value of this service for Newport is 100 000 GBP per annum exclusive of VAT. The value provided in the estimated value below includes an approximate total expenditure for the service if all authorities listed wished to use the framework. Relevant Persons Representatives (RPR) and Appropriate Adult services which are defined under this framework as: A Relevant Person being a person deprived of their liberty subject to standard authorisations under the Mental Capacity Act 2005. An Appropriate Adult (AA) are responsible for protecting (or ‘safeguarding’) the rights and welfare of a mentally vulnerable adults who are either detained by police or are interviewed under caution voluntarily. The actual value of this service per annum for all authorities listed is: 18 000 GBP AA and 7 000 GBP RPR (Newport) 6 000 GBP(Torfaen)* 6 000 GBP (Caerphilly)* 4 000 GBP (Blaenau Gwent)* The values are exclusive of VAT. Advocacy services” are services which provide assistance (by way of representation or otherwise) to persons for purposes relating to their care and support. A more detailed specification for this service can be found in the ITT. The actual value of the service for Newport is 75 000 GBP per annum exclusive of VAT. The value provided in the estimated value below includes an approximate total value of the service if all authorities listed wished to use the framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 April 2016

About the buyer

Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.