Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment

Details

Buyer
Department for Regional Development (NI)
Supplier(s)
HSOG Ltd
Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
Published
10 March 2016

Tender description

DRD are seeking an experienced Marine Painting Economic Operator to carry out marine painting maintenance at Strangford Ebbing Dock, on the ferry vessels employed by the Strangford Lough Ferry Service which, at present, include 2 ro-ro vessels greater than 150 tonnes and 1 7.5 tonne passenger only vessel. Site Visit: Economic Operators will have an opportunity and are encouraged to view accessibility and conditions at Strangford ebbing dock prior to the completion of their tender and final submission. These site survey visits will be by arrangement to take place on the following dates; Location: Strangford Ferry Terminal Dates: Monday 18th and Tuesday 19.1.2016 Time: 10:00 or 11:30 In order to register your interest in attending a survey site visit, Tenderer's must send a message through the eTendersNI portal identifying their preferred date and the name(s) of attendee(s) no later than Thursday 14.1.2016. Economic Operators are restricted to a maximum of two representatives at these site visits which will be facilitated by the TNI Ferry Maintenance Supervisor or TNI Ferry Manager, a representative of TransportNI Procurement Branch will also be in attendance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Regional Development (NI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
  • 50241200 · Ferry repair services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.