Lead Design Consultant Services and Employers Agent: Highwood Primary School — 1FE Expansion
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Frankham Consultancy
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Advisory architectural services
- Published
- 8 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is seeking to commission a suitably experienced and competent Lead Design Consultant and Employers Agent to design and contract manage a 1FE expansion to the existing primary school buildings at the Highwood Primary School site in Woodley. The Works will include completing the detailed design, tender preparation and management, establishment of Employers Requirements, contractor management and Employers Agent, for the duration of the project. Further detail: - The appointment and advice directly relating to Lead Design Consultant Services and Employers Agent for the Extension and Alteration works at Highwood Primary School. For the all-inclusive design package required to deliver, architectural design, cost management, mechanical and electrical design, structural design, acoustic design, environmental design including sustainability, landscape design, traffic management plans and other design elements that would normally be required for the delivery of a project of this nature and for the duration of the project. The objective of the project is to deliver 1FE (1 Form Entry) expansion to the existing School which currently has a 2FE capacity. A Stage 1/2 report has been commissioned by the Council and the winning consultancy will be expected to use this report to develop the Planning Approval drawings and to come up with a design that meets all of the project objectives. The consultant will be required to provide an all-inclusive service as described within the tender documents. Some specialist services as described in the tender documents are considered to be additional services. At this time we are not aware of any issues regarding the design parameters that would control the development. A transport assessment has also been commissioned. Limited exploratory surveys have been undertaken.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 June 2019
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lead Design Consultant Services and Employers Agent: Highwood Primary School — 1FE Expansion.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Lead Design Consultant Services and Employers Agent: Highwood Primary School — 1FE Expansion, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
