Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 692,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 March 2016

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council is inviting tenders to provide the Domiciliary Care Provision at Waltham House, Extra-care Housing in Wirksworth. This contract is offered as a block contract of 273 hours per week, which provides for 2 care staff during the day and 1 during the night with a small number of additional ‘floating hours’ enabling the provider to offer a flexible service. The service is provided to those with eligible care needs. We are seeking a Domiciliary Care provider that has: — Registration with CQC — Have been in operation for a minimum of a year — Received a favourable regulatory visit from CQC This is a one year contract with possible extensions of up to 3 12-month periods. Interviews will be on Friday 30.10.2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.