Closed tender

Fire Risk Assessments

Details

Buyer
Knightstone Housing Association
Value
GBP 989,000
Topic
Building services
Published
9 March 2016
Submission
7 April 2016

Tender description

This procurement is being conducted jointly by Knightstone Housing Association('Knightstone')and Curo Places limited ('Curo'), who are collectively referred to as the Employer. The Employer wishes to select a Contractor(s) to carry out Fire Risk Assessments (FRAs)('the Services') under the service streams set out below and as set out in the Contract Documents. The Services are being tenderer in 2 lots - 1. FRAs undertaken for Knightstone 2. FRAs undertaken for Curo The successful Contractor(s) will be required to enter into separate contracts with Knightstone and Curo. The contract is for 60 months, commencing 1.8.2016. This procurement is being conducted using the open procedure under Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('the Regulations'). This ITT is available to all economic operators who express an interest in this opportunity. Any interested economic operator may submit a tender in response to the contract notice. The closing deadline for the receipt of Tenders is 09.00 hours (9 o'clock am) on 7th April 2016.. Tenders must be submitted via the Knightstone supplier portal as per the instructions in the Invitation to Tender. Important information: This tender is being conducted through the Knightstone Supplier Portal and all documentation is only available via this portal for which the URL is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/knightstone Suppliers wishing to take part in this tender are invited to express an interest upon which you will be given access to the full tender documentation through the Supplier Portal. Tender submissions must be made via this Supplier Portal. All documents should be uploaded to the website. then be sure to press the Red button Submit Return. You will then receive a receipt. Please allow sufficient time to submit your return as late returns are not permitted. If you have any problems accessing the documents or any other questions, then please send a message using the correspondence function on the Supplier Portal. Tenderers are encouraged to attend a briefing from 9 am on 16th March 2016, when there will be presentations from Knightstone and Curo regarding their vision, objectives and expectations and an opportunity to ask questions regarding any aspect of the procurement. At this meeting the Employer will present their requirements, a good understanding of which will benefit Tenderers. The briefing will be held from 9:00 am at Knightstone's offices in Worle at: Weston Gateway Business Park, Weston-super-Mare, BS24 7JP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 April 2016

About the buyer

Knightstone Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Risk Assessments.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Knightstone Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.