Closed tender

Staplers

Details

Value
GBP 550,000
Topic
Staples
Published
4 January 2016
Submission
22 February 2016

Tender description

Hampshire County Council together with Hertfordshire County Council and other members of the Central Buying Consortium invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the supply of Staples, Staplers and Perforators. Hampshire County Council and Hertfordshire County Council operate a warehouse operation, which provides customers with a cost effective, simple solution to all their day-to-day purchasing requirements. Fixed priced catalogues are operated, which need to remain competitive for a 12-month period. The Contracting Authorities will be seeking the best prices available to ensure sales are maintained. Warehouse storage space is limited; therefore both Authorities need to maintain a regular stock turn. Items will be ordered on a frequent basis and reassurance is needed that the items are always available and can be delivered on the dates specified in individual orders which may on occasion include some urgent deliveries. The Framework will commence on 1.4.2016 and will be for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire and complete and submit the Part A — Questionnaire, Part B — Return Document and Pricing Schedule together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 on Monday 22.2.2016. Samples of products being offered will be required. Information on how these are to be submitted will be provided within the Invitation to Tender. How to obtain the Tender Documents. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are 5 tabs: — ‘Tender’, — ‘ITT — documents’, — ‘Correspondence’, — ‘Clarifications’, and — ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT — documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Opting In and Out. Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to the this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ to view and complete the Questionnaire for this project. Further Guidance. In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender — download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails. To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain @in-tend.co.uk to your Safe Senders list.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 February 2016

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30197110 · Staples
  • 30197300 · Letter openers, staplers and hole punches
  • 30197320 · Staplers
  • 30197330 · Hole punches

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Staplers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.