Expired contract

SS15 53 - DoLS Mental Health Assessment Services

Details

Value
GBP 570,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 January 2016

Tender description

This requirement is for DoLS Mental Health Assessment Services. The Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) governs the circumstances in which a person who lacks the mental capacity to consent to care or treatment might lawfully be deprived of liberty. The DoLS ensure that professional assessments take place regarding whether the person lacks capacity, and whether it is in their best interests to be deprived of liberty for the relevant treatment and care. Background Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Since the Cheshire West judgment there has been a significant increase in DoLS applications. Between April 2014 and April 2015 there were 110,800 DoLS applications nationally, pointing to a tenfold increase on 2012-13 figures. This is reflected in the numbers that we have seen in Kent, with 258 applications made in 2012-13 compared with 2881 applications made in 2014-15. The Local Authority has a statutory obligation to provide this service to its residents governed by legislation. The DoLS requires that NHS hospitals and private hospitals and care homes registered under the Care Standards Act (2000), known as the Managing Authority, must apply for authorisation to deprive a person of their liberty to the relevant Supervisory Body. The purpose of the service is to ensure that those subject to DoLS have received statutory Mental Health and Eligibility assessments in a timely manner so as not to delay any outcome issued by the Supervisory Body. Any successful provider will be required to manage the administration and undertake timely and accurate Mental Health and Eligibility assessments and to document these assessments as required by legislation to the Kent MCA DoLS Service on request. The contract will service the need to assess all referrals identified by the Kent County Council MCA DoLS Service. The contract is anticipated to commence upon April 01 2016 and will continue for a period of 24 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract on the Kent Business Portal. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 March 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS15 53 - DoLS Mental Health Assessment Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SS15 53 - DoLS Mental Health Assessment Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.