Home to Assess Service Mid Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- HEHEALS PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES LTD T/A Christchurch Cares, Pacific Care Services (London) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Home to Assess Service Mid Essex is a contract is to provide care for individuals in their own home to avoid a hospital admission or following a hospital stay for a period of up to six weeks. During the service period a comprehensive health and social care assessment will be undertaken to determine their on-going care requirements at which point they will be referred to the Home Support Service contract. This service will run from 1st February 2016 until 31st May 2016, with an option for ECC for extend for a further three months. The focus will be on service flexibility to enable solutions to be developed to address potential delayed discharges. This service will be broken down into three lots: Lot 1 – Braintree (Awarded) Lot 2 – Chelmsford (Awarded) Lot 3 – Maldon (Not Awarded) ECC will enter into agreements with Service Providers for the provision of the provision of domiciliary support service for guaranteed hours and additional hours as required on a spot purchase basis as required. For the number of guaranteed hours please see the tender documentation. Consortia applications are welcomed. Where organisations are proposing joint delivery, there must be a designated lead applicant who is responsible for ensuring the service agreement terms are adhered to and with whom ECC will be in contract with under this agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 July 2016
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home to Assess Service Mid Essex.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
