Health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Capita Plc
- Value
- GBP 8,571,430
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 January 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Health services. The Authority has a requirement for the provision of medical practitioner services to the Armed Forces Career Offices (Royal Navy and RAF) throughout the UK to carry out medical examinations on potential recruits. The proposed framework agreement shall be for a period of 2 years and 8 months, commencing 1.2.2016 and ending 30.9.2018. The successful Service Provider shall undertake medical examinations within their own suitably equipped and compliant premises from Monday to Friday which shall be within 40 miles and/or 1 hour travelling time from the candidate's AFCO. These medicals shall be carried out to Armed Forces standards. All medical standards and documentation shall be supplied as and when required. The Service Provider shall provide a national pool of suitably qualified Medical Practitioners who shall be available to undertake medical examinations during the proposed period of the framework agreement. In addition the Service Provider must provide all equipment necessary, including Holmes Wright Lantern (except specialist equipment such as Trade Wire Test ) to conduct the full pre-entry medical including full audiometric testing and eyesight examinations in accordance with Service publications. The Service Provider shall be responsible for requesting and the review of GP reports when further detailed medical history is necessary. The Service Provider shall also provide an online centralised booking and outcome service for medical examinations, to include the completion and delivery of medical results back to the Authority electronically. Within a 12 month period it is estimated that a total of 23 000 medicals may be required, although these figures shall fluctuate in accordance with annual recruitment programmes. Expressions of interest are invited from potential Service Providers for this requirement. This tender is following the restricted process and therefore involves the completion of a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) in order to determine suitable Bidders for this tender. Only those who pass the PQQ stage will be invited to tender. If you wish to submit an Expression of Interest please contact Lisa Jennings, Commercial Manager on DEFComrclCC-JFC7b@mod.uk and complete the PQQ attached to this tender. Tender documents are available to view on the Dynamic Pre-Qualification System for information purposes only. These documents are not to be submitted as part of your response. Only those who pass the PQQ stage shall be invited to tender and shall receive tender documents after the PQQ evaluation has been completed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 January 2016Current notice
About the buyer
The Defence Medical Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-defence-medical-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-defence-medical-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-defence-medical-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-defence-medical-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-defence-medical-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-defence-medical-services.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Defence Medical Services.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 158£1.3bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
