Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,705,040
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 6 January 2016
- Submission
- 8 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Health services. Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products. In April 2015, Leicester City Council established a framework agreement for the provision of Public Health Community Based Services in the city of Leicester. The framework agreements were let for a 4-year period, but on the basis that they are subject to an annual review in order to ensure that that it continues to meet demand and remains fit for purpose. Having undertaken this review, Leicester City Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit a tender for the provision of Public Health Community Based Services. The services to be procured are divided into the following lots: Lot 1: Community Based Clinical Sexual Health Services for Women and Young People (patients registered with GP practices) Provision of intrauterine devices and systems (IUD/S) — this is jointly commissioned by Leicester City Council and Leicester City Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). Lot 2: Community Based Clinical Sexual Health Services for Women and Young People (patients registered with GP practices) Provision of sub-dermal Implants (SDI). Lot 3: Community Based Clinical Sexual Health Services for Women and Young People (patients registered with GP practices) Participation in the condom distribution (C-card) scheme for under 25s. Lot 4: Provision of NHS Health Check at Rushey Mead Surgery, Leicester (Practice Code C82015). Tenderers are invited to bid for one or more lots as appropriate. For Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3, Tenderers may bid for one or more of the practices listed in the tender documentation and must indicate this in their tender Submission. For Lot 4, Tenderers may only bid for the provision of NHS Health Check at Rushey Mead Surgery, Leicester (Practice Code C82015 — The practice list size for 40 to 74 year-olds as at 15.10.2015 was 1,066). The Framework will be for a period of 3 years — 1.4.2016 to 31.3.2019. The Framework will be subject to a review by the Council and may be reopened each year in order to ensure that it continues to meet with demand and remains fit for purpose. The second review will commence in October 2016 for contracts commencing 1.4.2017 and annually thereafter. The annual review and re-opening process will provide a mechanism to: — Allow additional organisations to be appointed to the Framework for the remainder of its Term — Applications received from new organisations will be evaluated by the Council using the same criteria as were used for the original appointments. — Where the criteria are met, applicants will be appointed to the Framework by completing an Access Agreement and a Call off Contract on the same terms. — New applicants will be permitted to join the Framework on the anniversary of the Agreement. All Call off Contracts will run from the effective date of joining the Framework until the expiry of the Framework on 31.3.2019. Exception to note: For the NHS Health Check (Lot 4) a review will only be carried out if a vacancy arises or the original Provider is unable for any reason to provide the service. The review / reopening process will be completed by officers of the Council. Providers accepted on to the Framework will be subject to ongoing performance monitoring, as specified in the requirement Specification and Contract documentation. The procurement for this service is undertaken in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU Article 74 Type of services — Health and social services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
