Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 January 2016
Submission
22 February 2016

Tender description

The Contract is for a Service that will provide a minimum of six places in appropriately robust residential accommodation, including related support, for individuals who challenge the living environment and other people. The City of Edinburgh Council provides care and support for people with a learning disability. As part of its efforts to reduce or avoid hospitalisation and / or the inappropriate use of secure accommodation, the Council's department of Health and Social Care wishes to source robust residential accommodation for a small group of individuals with complex care needs who challenge the living environment and other people. Initial consultation with potential providers confirmed that providers would be interested in bidding to provide a housing and support service, including accommodation and staffing, for a small group of people with complex care needs. By developing robust resources the Council will be able to offer transitional support to a wide age range of people with challenging behaviours, autism and / or a learning disability, and ensure that this group of people receives safe, appropriate, high quality care. The decision about which specific individual service users are to receive the service will be made after award of contract. The date of commencement of service delivery will depend on the date of available housing following the Provider's construction or preparation of the accommodation. NOTE: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5350 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 February 2016

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

252 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.