Closed tender

Hackney Carriage Demand Survey

Details

Value
GBP 7,500
Topic
Research consultancy services
Published
5 January 2016
Submission
29 January 2016

Tender description

In line with Department of Transport Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Licensing: Best Practice Guidance 2010, Wigan Council is looking to conduct a survey to assess whether there is any significant demand for the services of hackney carriages (within the area) which is unmet. Section 16 of the Transport Act 1985 sets out the legal position on quantity restrictions for taxis outside of London. This provides that the grant of a taxi licence may be refused, for the purpose of limiting the number of licensed taxis ?if, but only if, the local licensing authority is satisfied that there is no significant demand for the services of hackney carriages (within the area to which the licence would apply) which is unmet.? In the event of a challenge to a decision to refuse a licence, the local authority concerned would have to establish that it had, reasonably, been satisfied that there was no significant unmet demand. The Council now wishes to commission a specialist company to carry out a Survey into Hackney Carriage demand for the Wigan Borough. The contract is for the production of a ?one-off? survey which will focus on the key areas for consideration set out within the Invitation to Tender document. The deadline for the receipt of final tender applications is Friday 29th January 2016 at 17:00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 January 2016

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79311100 · Survey design services
  • 79311200 · Survey conduction services
  • 79311300 · Survey analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hackney Carriage Demand Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hackney Carriage Demand Survey, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.