Hackney Carriage Demand Survey
Details
- Published
- 5 January 2016
- Submission
- 29 January 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
In line with Department of Transport Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Licensing: Best Practice Guidance 2010, Wigan Council is looking to conduct a survey to assess whether there is any significant demand for the services of hackney carriages (within the area) which is unmet. Section 16 of the Transport Act 1985 sets out the legal position on quantity restrictions for taxis outside of London. This provides that the grant of a taxi licence may be refused, for the purpose of limiting the number of licensed taxis “if, but only if, the local licensing authority is satisfied that there is no significant demand for the services of hackney carriages (within the area to which the licence would apply) which is unmet.” In the event of a challenge to a decision to refuse a licence, the local authority concerned would have to establish that it had, reasonably, been satisfied that there was no significant unmet demand. The Council now wishes to commission a specialist company to carry out a Survey into Hackney Carriage demand for the Wigan Borough. The contract is for the production of a ‘one-off’ survey which will focus on the key areas for consideration set out within the Invitation to Tender document. The deadline for the receipt of final tender applications is Friday 29th January 2016 at 17:00. Keywords: hackney, carriage, survey, taxi, demand
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2016
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Hackney Carriage Demand Survey, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
