For the Design, Manufacture and Supply of a Permeator Vacuum Containment for Water Detritiation System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aquila Nuclear Engineering Limited
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 5 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
For the Design, Manufacture and Supply of a Permeator Vacuum Containment for Water Detritiation System. The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority is looking for a suitable supplier to design and manufacture equipment which forms part of a plant for processing hydrogen isotopes, including the radioactive isotope, tritium. The work is best suited to suppliers that can demonstrate competency in engineering small-scale vacuum, gases or chemical plant to high standards of leak tightness and integrity”. An outline description of the requirement is in the tender documents, please see attached link. Full details of how to proceed is given within the tender documents. Please note: The stated contract start and end dates are estimates. Please note :The award notice for this opportunity will not contain the actual value of the awarded contract (but will state an awarded value of £0 ) so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interests of the successful tenderer.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 March 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2016
About the buyer
UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the Design, Manufacture and Supply of a Permeator Vacuum Containment for Water Detritiation System.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
