Demonstration, Manufacture, Installation and Support of the KMY Replacement System (KRS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thales Uk Ltd
- Value
- GBP 15,464,041
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Communications control system
- Published
- 4 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a notice of Contract Award for the removal and replacement(including support) of the current Communication Management System. Outfit KMY which is installed in 13 Type 23 Frigates, Portsdown Technology Park and HMS Collingwood. The contract includes options to install and support versions of the solution on 15 MCMV's and 1 Landing Platform (Helicopter). A further option will be to include future fits on Royal Fleet Auxiliary vessels and support as part of Director Ships Maritime Combat Systems Convergence programme. The replacement system will be open and modular to facilitate integration of new radios; messaging systems and internal communciations should the Authority wish to replace these systems at a later date.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 November 2015
- Completed: Award published4 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2022
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32573000 · Communications control system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 511£5.9bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
