Expired contract

Contract Award-Supply of Tax Advice for the Manydown Project, Basingstoke

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 346,760
Duration
3 years
Topic
Tax consultancy services
Published
4 January 2016

Tender description

Contract Award- Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (‘BDBC’) and Hampshire County Council (‘HCC’) are the leaseholders of approximately 840 hectares of land at Manydown, near Basingstoke. BDBC and HCC are in the process of procuring a consortium of consultants to prepare a Detailed Masterplan and submit a Planning Application for the first phase of the Manydown project that is defined as the site allocation contained in the emerging Local Plan. This particular requirement relates to the commissioning of a comprehensive tax advisory service covering all current and future potential taxation aspects in relation to the Manydown project. BDBC will be acting in the capacity as ‘lead authority’. It is envisaged the commissioned tax advisory service will cover: (I) Corporation Tax; (ii) VAT; (iii) Property Tax; (iv) Revenue Income Taxation. The advice required will need to be from the perspective of the councils as joint landowners and developers of the Manydown project. It is envisage that the contract will commence from 10/08/2015 and operate for a period of between 3 to 5 years, but this may vary according to how, and the speed at which, the Manydown project progresses as whole.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 July 2015
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2018

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79221000 · Tax consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award-Supply of Tax Advice for the Manydown Project, Basingstoke, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.