Advocacy Services (Adults)
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 January 2016
- Submission
- 29 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
SOFT MARKET TESTING EXERCISE Nottinghamshire County Council wishes to engage with relevant providers in relation to the forthcoming tender for adult advocacy services in Nottinghamshire and Nottingham City. Nottinghamshire County Council is lead commissioner for this contract, collaborating with Nottingham City Council, Nottingham City CCG and the Nottinghamshire CCGs. Current arrangements are to be replaced with a new contract designed to address legislative and policy changes. The revised service will include all statutory advocacy services: ? IMCA ? Independent Mental Capacity Advocate ? IMHA ? Mental Health Advocate ? ICAS ? NHS Complaints Advocacy ? Paid Representatives ? Care Act Advocacy It will be commissioned to deliver the following outcomes: ? Greater choice and control ? Promotion of social equality and inclusion of socially excluded groups ? Service Users are safeguarded against abuse ? Service Users can assert their rights, build their skills and are supported to self-advocate whenever possible To ascertain views on the Advocacy procurement and to help shape the service model and specification, providers are invited to submit a written response in the form of replies to a questionnaire. The deadline for responses is 5pm on Friday 29 January 2016. This is a Prior Information Notice (P.I.N) and is NOT a call for tenders and responses. For further information go to www.eastmidstenders.org - Ref DN106100
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2016
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services (Adults) .
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
