Value Based Commissioning Service Provision for the benefit of NHS Haringey and NHS Islington Clinical Commissioning Groups (the CCGs)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 February 2015
- Submission
- 30 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Haringey and NHS Islington Clinical Commissioning Groups (the CCGs) are working together to put outcomes at the heart of how they commission for people with diabetes and older people with frailty. The approach is called ‘value based commissioning (VBC)’. As part of the process, the CCGs now wish to assess whether there are providers who would have the willingness, capability and capacity to be able to successfully lead delivery of VBC for patients within North Central London across specific projects. Value Based Commissioning is seen as a key strategic initiative within the Five Year Strategic Plan for the CCGs. Value based commissioning is about working collaboratively with our providers to achieve the best possible outcomes for patients for every pound spent. Developing a shared common goal unites the interests of all - patients, commissioners and providers - in support of a sustainable and high quality health care system. In addition, this approach drives different providers to work together to better co-ordinate care for patients, improving patient experience and outcomes. Where such an approach has been implemented, as in stroke care across London, measurable improvements in outcomes have been achieved. The aim of the CCGs’ value based commissioning programme is to promote a greater focus on measuring and achieving the outcomes that matter to patients. The CCGs are focusing first on older people living with frailty across Haringey and people with diabetes across Islington and Haringey. The CCGs are aiming to embed this approach within 2015/16 and therefore interested in hearing the views of providers and other stakeholders to ensure the proposed approach achieves the best outcomes for service users. The Memorandum of Information that accompanies this Contract Notice provides further detail on the project scope, the outcomes measured and the service design attributes. The scope of the service is currently being developed and such that the financial envelope remains an estimate (between £25 - £35 million per annum) and could increase or decrease accordingly. The contract is expected to be for the duration of three to five years (providing the outcomes within the contract are delivered) with an option to extend it for a further two years. Registration is through the Pro-Contract e-tendering portal which can be accessed at www.supplying2nhs.com. Please refer to the guides and documents available on Pro-Contract supplier opportunities portal to help guide through the registration and electronic submission process. The Memorandum of Information provides further on the overall process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2015
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Value Based Commissioning Service Provision for the benefit of NHS Haringey and NHS Islington Clinical Commissioning Groups (the CCGs).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
