United Kingdom-London: Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- UK Anti-Doping
- Value
- GBP 3,250,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 February 2015
- Submission
- 2 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
'The Authority wishes to appoint a laboratory to provide laboratory services in support of the national Anti-Doping Testing programme for a 5 year term with rights to break the agreement at certain intervals and/or on the occurrence of certain events. From time to time, the Authority carries out testing services on behalf of other NADOs and international sports bodies and may request that laboratory services are carried out by the laboratory in relation to such testing services. The Laboratory (whether itself or in terms of any subcontractor carrying out the relevant services), which must be WADA accredited at the date of contract award, must be able to test urine and blood samples for substances contained in WADA's prohibited list and similar substances. By the date of contract award, the Laboratory must be able to test for hGH using both the isoform and marker methods. The laboratory services must be provided in accordance with the International Standard for Laboratories and other applicable WADA standards. The annual testing volume during the life of the contract is expected to be between 3 000 and 7 000 samples each year (this statement does not commit the Authority to any minimum annual testing volumes. Testing volumes are impacted by a number of factors outside the Authority's control). As such, the Laboratory must have capacity to test at least 7 000 samples per year for the Authority. In addition to the sample testing services, the Laboratory should also be able to carry out additional data collection, tracking and monitoring services on the samples it processes if requested to do so by the Authority.'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2015
About the buyer
UK Anti-Doping is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85111810 · Blood analysis services
- 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
- 85148000 · Medical analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-anti-doping.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-anti-doping.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-anti-doping.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-anti-doping.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-anti-doping.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-anti-doping.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-London: Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-London: Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Anti-Doping.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
