National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Mount Making
Details
- Buyer
- National Army Museum
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Exhibition equipment
- Published
- 31 December 2015
- Submission
- 28 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Army Museum (NAM) is undergoing a substantial redevelopment through the Building for the Future project. As part of this, five new galleries will be created plus an introductory area and various display opportunities throughout the building. NAM is therefore inviting tenders from Mount Making Contractors to carry out the design, creation and installation of the mounts required as part of the redevelopment. We note that the mannequins and 'big and heavy' object mounts are being procured separately. Please see the Tender Documents for more information. The Mount Making Contractor must be able to demonstrate recent experience in design, production and installation of Mounts in Museum or similar environments. The Mount Making Contractor will need to be able to share the NAM and the Design Team's vision which will transform the spaces into ideal locations to display a diverse range of NAM's collections combining sensitivity to the building and the collections with an imaginative, sustainable, collaborative and transformative approach. The Exhibition Designer for the project is Event Communications and the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor is Focus Consultants. The new National Army Museum is due to open towards the end of 2016 and therefore all Mounts must be completed and installed by Autumn 2016. There will need to be careful coordination with the exhibition fit out contractor, the Hub.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 January 2016
About the buyer
National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Mount Making.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Design support services
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Mount Making, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Army Museum.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
