Closed tender

P0275 The provision of Smart Procurement European Alliance Energy Efficiency Project (SPEA)

Details

Topic
Energy and related services
Published
21 December 2015
Submission
22 January 2016

Tender description

The objective of the EU “Smart Procurement European Alliance” programme is to implement the public procurement of innovative solutions within the scope of energy efficiency in the municipal buildings of the participating cities: Barcelona, Eindhoven and Birmingham, thus increasing the demand for innovation in this field and enhancing innovation in public services in relation to the improvement in the quality/ efficiency of public services. For more information please visit the project website: www.speaproject.eu To support the delivery of SPEA the Council is seeking to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver energy efficiency improvements to 3 (maximum) municipal buildings (offices) which it owns. One crucial aspect of this tender is an 'intelligent but innovative strategy', which makes it possible for the Council to achieve its objectives, not only in relation to sustainability, but in terms of building management operation. The Contract has been broken down into separate lots as detailed below to enable bespoke solutions for each building (if necessary) Lot 1 Sutton New Road Lot 2 Lifford House Lot 3 New Aston House As part of the Tender exercise the Council has arranged for suppliers to undertake a site visit. The site visit is programmed to take place on 15th January 2016. If you are interested in attending the site visit, please could you contact the Council using the correspondence function on ‘Intend’ by no later than 5pm on 12th January 2015 confirm your attendance. Please note due to Health & Safety we are restricting the numbers to a maximum of two persons from each organisation. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’). Note that the deadline to express an interest in this opportunity is noon Friday 22nd January 2016. Your completed ITT should be returned by noon on Friday 29th January 2016 using the Supplier Portal. For more information Mohammed Yahiah, Assistant Procurement Manager, Tel. 0121 303 0031 or email mohammed.yahiah@birmingham.gov.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 January 2016

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0275 The provision of Smart Procurement European Alliance Energy Efficiency Project (SPEA).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0275 The provision of Smart Procurement European Alliance Energy Efficiency Project (SPEA), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.