P0230T - Replacement of the Refrigerated Chilled Counters in Birmingham Bull Ring Indoor Market
Details
- Topic
- Refrigerated counters
- Published
- 21 December 2015
- Submission
- 21 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified companies to supply, install and commission the replacement refrigerated chilled counters in Birmingham Bull Ring Indoor Market to include all associated works in linking the counters to the central refrigeration plant also located in the Market. The contract will also include servicing, repair and maintenance for the counters and the central refrigeration plant for 5 years. It is anticipated that the replacement element of the contract will commence at a time to be agreed between the Parties, the Parties to the Contract being the Markets Section (acting on behalf of Birmingham City Council), the Market Traders and the successful Provider. The Contract will also consist of the following: • Repair and maintenance to the central refrigeration plant immediately on award of the contract • Repair and maintenance of the counters after the initial guarantee period The contract will be awarded to one provider. The procurement process will be carried out using Birmingham City Council's 'In-Tend' system. To gain access to 'In-Tend', you will need to register at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/. Once registered you will be able to access and download the tender documents which must be completed and returned using the In-Tend system by the closing date indicated below. Registration and use of 'In-Tend' is free of charge. All correspondence in relation to this procurement process must be conducted via the 'In-Tend' system using the 'correspondence' function. If you are unable to register please call the CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000 or email cps@birmingham.gov.uk. The deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00 hours on 21st January 2016. The completed document and all necessary attachments need to be returned by no later than: 12:00 hours on 28th January 2016. You are advised to ensure that enough time is allowed to upload your documents before the closing date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 January 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42513220 · Refrigerated counters
- 45331231 · Installation work of refrigeration equipment
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0230T - Replacement of the Refrigerated Chilled Counters in Birmingham Bull Ring Indoor Market .
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Responsive Repairs and Voids Sub Contractors
Related topics
Topics related to P0230T - Replacement of the Refrigerated Chilled Counters in Birmingham Bull Ring Indoor Market , ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
