Options Appraisal to secure the future of the Archbishops' Palace at Charing, Kent
Details
- Published
- 21 December 2015
- Submission
- 8 January 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Scope: Ashford Borough Council is undertaking a procurement exercise on behalf of Historic England to engage a Consultant to undertake an Options Appraisal to secure the future of the Archbishops’ Palace at Charing, Kent As described in the Outline for Options Appraisal Commission (attached) you are required to provide the following information to enable evaluation of tenders; • A method statement, including a task list • A list of outputs (eg. answers to key questions posed in the brief, results of investigations, results of consultants). • A list of products (eg. condition survey, options appraisal, valuation advice report, delivery strategy, final report) • Costs • A programme • Details of the composition of the project team and their expertise/experience. Timescale: Tenders are invited and must be returned by 14:30 p.m. on Friday 8th January 2016. Interviews will be held at Ashford Borough Council offices on Friday 15th January 2016, and appointment of the successful consultant by Tuesday 19th January 2016. Additional Information: For additional information please contact Jeremy Fazzalaro at the Guildford office on 01483 252073 or email Jeremy.fazzalaro@HistoricEngland.org.uk. Arrangements for site visits, where applicable, shall be made with Jeremy, who will consult the project team before responding. Failure to attend a site visit shall not be deemed to be a reason for lack of knowledge of the site, of access to and from the site nor any other thing which may affect your tender pricing, methods of operation of the application of the contract which would have been ascertained from the aforementioned site visit. Tender Evaluation: Historic England and Ashford Borough Council are not bound to accept the lowest priced or any tender. Evaluation will be by a combination of Quality and Price criteria at a weighting of 60/40 percent. Contract Award: The successful tenderer will be commissioned jointly by Historic England and Ashford Borough Council. The primary contact during the project would then be with Historic England and for administrative matters, for example claims for payment, with Ashford Borough Council. Tender Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender along with any supporting documentation is returned (hard copy) to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager (Customer Contact Centre), Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent. TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 14:30 on Friday 8th January 2016. Documents attached; - Outline for options appraisal commission re; Charing Palace - Return Tender label Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarifications. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your Tender by the due date. If you register your interest on the portal, these details will NOT be used to issue you with the tender. 3) When submitting your Tender, please keep additional marketing materials to a minimum 4) The "Last Date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender. Further Information: If you have any queries please contact Tim Parrett on (01233) 330275 or by e:mail tim.parrett@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Local Authority, Options Appraisal, Heritage Asset, Council, Historic England, Consultancy
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2016
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Options Appraisal to secure the future of the Archbishops' Palace at Charing, Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
