Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) Services for the sorting and recycling of dry mixed recyclable materials
Details
- Topic
- Urban solid-refuse collection services
- Published
- 21 December 2015
- Submission
- 18 February 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Ealing Council (‘the Council’) plans to modify its collection methodologies to improve recycling performance and generate cost efficiencies to the Council. These collection changes result in a requirement for sorting and recycling services for dry mixed recyclable materials collected from their kerbside scheme. The Council therefore requires a provider for the haulage of dry mixed recyclable materials from designated collection points, sorting of dry mixed recyclable materials, and associated services such as marketing of the output materials. The contract will be on the basis of a three year initial term, with two possible extensions, each of one year duration. The Council wishes to explore two options as part of this single procurement activity namely: 1. A fully commingled dry recycling collection service (i.e. including glass, and therefore glass would be within the scope of this contract) and 2. for a twin stream commingled dry recycling collection service (i.e. glass collected as a separate stream, and therefore outwith this contract), and therefore two options are available to cover these scenarios, with the intention that only one option will be awarded in accordance with the criteria set out in the tender documents. Bidders may bid for one or both options. It is anticipated that the Council will require sorting capacity for up to 25,000 tonnes per annum of dry mixed recycling. Keywords: Recycling, Materials Recycling Facility, Household refuse disposal services, Refuse transport services, Household refuse collection services, Refuse recycling services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
- 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
- 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) Services for the sorting and recycling of dry mixed recyclable materials.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) Services for the sorting and recycling of dry mixed recyclable materials, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
