Closed tender

Community Musculoskeletal (MSK) Assessment Triage & Treatment service for NHS South Tyneside CCG

Details

Value
GBP 3,379,509
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 December 2015
Submission
29 January 2016

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS South Tyneside CCG (the Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority proposes to commission a Community MSK Assessment Triage & Treatment Service covering South Tyneside and is inviting expressions of interest in this tender opportunity. The overarching outcome of the service is to enhance the management of patients within primary care and actively manage the demand for secondary care services; ensuring patients have speedy access to appropriate treatment. The aim of Community MSK Assessment Triage & Treatment Service is to: Increase the percentage of patients, completing treatment, reporting high levels of patient satisfaction and confidence in the MSK service. High number of patients self-managing their condition. Provision of patient and carer education. Transfer activity from an acute setting to the community. Improve the clinical pathway by developing joint working between primary and secondary care providers and clinicians. Increase the opportunities and management of patients in primary care without the need for referral. A reduction in health inequalities through improved access. Seek and act on the views of patients in planning change to the service. Engage in research. Increase conversion rates for surgery (for referrals from the service to secondary care). The contract is for an initial 3 years plus the option to extend the contract for a period of 1 x 2 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12 noon on 29 January 2016. A bidder event will be held on Wednesday 13 January 2016 at NHS South Tyneside CCG, Monkton Hall, Monkton Lane, Monkton Village, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear NE32 5NN between 10:00 -12:00 and 14:00 – 16:00. Attendance times will be confirmed on Monday 11 January 2016. Bidders will be provided with an overview of the aims and objectives of the new service, an overview of the tender documentation and procurement process. Further information regarding registration for this event can be located within Document 1 of the tender documentation. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to gather expressions of interest. Therefore, all communications will be conducted via the In-Tend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time. A dedicated help-desk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm) or via emailing support@in-tend.co.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 December 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 January 2016

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Musculoskeletal (MSK) Assessment Triage & Treatment service for NHS South Tyneside CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.