Cleaning of Communal Areas within Council owned dwellings and associated properties
Details
- Value
- GBP 475,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 21 December 2015
- Submission
- 20 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking a suitable cleaning service provider. This contract is for cleaning services to communal areas within Council owned dwellings and other associated properties and the contract will be managed by East Kent Housing on behalf of Thanet District Council. The contract period is 36 months commencing 6th July 2016. There is a single option to extend the contract by a maximum of 24 months at the discretion of the contracting authority. IMPORTANT NOTICE: PQQ & ITT documents attached. Participating suppliers please be advised that questions and answers that are deemed material to the procurement process will be periodically uploaded to this portal and attached to this notice for sight of all participants This Procurement opportunity is advertised in the Official Journal of the European (OJEA) and also on Contracts Finder. Procurement documents are freely accessible attached to this notice. Please register on this portal following instructions. Following registration suppliers must express interest against this notice and then down load all the procurement documentation. The Pre-Qualification Questionnaire is to be fully completed and returned in hard copy to address and to the deadline indicated within the PQQ document. Following PQQ evaluation, the selected candidates will then be formally invited to tender and it is at this time completion of the Invitation to Tender document is required. All PQQ related questions and ITT questions should be in writing to Karen.paton@thanet.gov.uk Pre-qualification questionnaires must be submitted to a deadline of 1400hrs 20th January 2016, full instructions are included within the document. Submitted questionnaires will be assessed following the closing date and the Council will produce a selected short-list of applicants comprising the highest 6 scoring bidders (where 6 suitable applicants can be identified). It is anticipated that selected suppliers will be invited to tender on 19th February 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2016
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cleaning of Communal Areas within Council owned dwellings and associated properties.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Cleaning of Communal Areas within Council owned dwellings and associated properties, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
