Young Carers' Support and Carers' Hub Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 331,500
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 15 December 2015
- Submission
- 15 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham would like to invite tenderers to bid for two crucial services for carers: LOT1: Carers’ Hub LOT2: Young Carers’ Support Service Providers may either bid for LOT 1 or LOT 2 separately or both LOT 1 and LOT 2. Please note that all method statements questions must be answered fully when applying for one or both LOTS. The services will be delivered as two separate contracts. Lot 1: Carers’ Hub The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) in partnership with the Barking and Dagenham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are seeking to commission a Carers’ Hub for adult carers. The Carers’ Hub will provide information, advice, signposting, screening and referral for formal assessment, and support the effective co-ordination of the support ‘offer’ to carers across universal and specialist services. The provider will also help to identify hidden carers through a partnership approach with frontline staff across health, social care and other partners and will deliver the service in a flexible, person-centred manner. More information is available in the attached Invitation to Tender and Specification. The contract will last for a period of two years with the option of one extension for one year. There is a budget ceiling of £150,000 for the Carers’ Hub in the first year. The budget for the service will be reduced by £20,000 after the first year as this will be used to deliver elements of the Carers’ Strategy as part of an invest to save model. Lot 2: Young Carers’ Support Service Service providers will be experienced in providing support services to young carers resident in Barking and Dagenham. The annual value of this lot is £41,500. The appointed contractor is expected to help identify hidden young carers through local outreach, including those in inappropriate caring roles. The contractor is to provide appropriate assessment (including referral for statutory assessment where needed), and support to young carers in order that they may reach their full potential as they transition into adulthood. As well as internal provision, the contractor is expected to work in close partnership with the local authority and other partners to signpost young carers to appropriate, sustained, high quality support. Primary outcomes for the service must include work around maintaining school attendance, attainment, positive mental, sexual and physical health, and post-16 engagement in education, employment and training. It is the Council's intention to award the contract for a term of two years with an option for the Council to extend the contract for a further period of no more than one year (full contract term up to three years).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Young Carers' Support and Carers' Hub Services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Young Carers' Support and Carers' Hub Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
