SS14 118 - Provision of Clinical Waste Collection & Disposal Services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Tradebe Healthcare (South West) Limited
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- Published
- 16 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. The Council is the Waste Disposal Authority for the County of Kent (excluding Medway) and is responsible for making arrangements for the treatment and / or disposal as appropriate of municipal waste. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and experienced Providers who are interested in tendering for the following services: Provision of Clinical Waste collection & disposal services. Kent County Council currently administers disposal arrangements for up to approximately 350 tonnes per annum of Clinical Waste. The scope of this contract will include the following services: - Collection of bulked Clinical Waste from designated council depots or locations as may be specified from time to time by the Authority, and delivery to Final Disposal Site, and/or; - The receipt and disposal of Clinical Waste collected and delivered by a Council to a Treatment Facility or Final Disposal Site nominated by the Provider. This contract will cover all types of Clinical Waste, as defined by The Controlled Waste Regulations 1992, to include, as a minimum, the following EWC (european waste catalogue) codes: <b>Tiger bags - Offensive waste (EWC 18 01 04)</b> For example: · Incontinence pads and nappy waste · Sanitary hygiene waste <b>Orange bags -Infectious Clinical Waste Waste (no chemicals or pharmaceuticals) (EWC 18 01 03)</b> For example: Human tissue Blood or other bodily fluids Excretions Swabs or dressings <b>Yellow bags -Infectious Clinical Waste (EWC 18 01 03/18 01 06)</b> For example: Human tissue Blood or other bodily fluids Excretions Swabs or dressings <b>Sharp boxes (EWC 18 01 01)</b> For example: Needles Syringes Lancets Scalpels <b>Cytotoxic/Cytostatic Medicines (EWC 18 01 08)</b> The initial contract term is 2 years (24 months), with an option to extend the Initial Term in two phases: the first being for a period of 1 year (12 months) and the second for a further period of 1 year (12 months) up to a maximum extension period of 2 years (24 months) unless terminated in accordance with the Form of Contract. Should all possible extensions be taken, total potential contract term is 4 years (48 months). This Contract is anticipated to commence from 01 December 2015. The estimated value of the contract(s) is <b>£120,000.00 per annum</b> but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of this Contract. Expressions of interest must be made via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk), the Authority e-Tendering system. All tender documentation will be available once you have expressed an interest via the Kent ...(cont)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 November 2015
- Completed: Award published16 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2019
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
- 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS14 118 - Provision of Clinical Waste Collection & Disposal Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to SS14 118 - Provision of Clinical Waste Collection & Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
