Procurement of security services for Norwich provision market
Details
- Buyer
- Norwich City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Norse Commercial Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 21,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 16 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Norwich City Council are looking for a supplier to provide security to the Norwich provision market on Gentlemans walk in the centre of Norwich. The successful supplier will be required to carry out 3 patrols of the market 365 days a year. The patrols must be made during the hours of 20:00 and 06:00, Monday - Sunday. The contract will be offered for a 3 year period commencing 8th February 2016 Please provide a price for the provision of this service:- 1) per calendar month 2) an hourly call out charge rate 3) Bank holiday daily patrols 4) Bank holiday hourly call out rate The closing date for submissions for this request for quotes is 14:30 on 12th January 2016
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 February 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 February 2019
About the buyer
Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of security services for Norwich provision market.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
