PH 4986 Flourishing Minds
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 December 2015
- Submission
- 1 February 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Contract Title: Flourishing Minds Programme Reference: PH 4986 Description: The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for the Flourishing Minds Programme (Programme). The Programme’s triple aims seek to promote positive mental wellbeing, increase mental health literacy and reduce stigma related to mental illness amongst 3 target groups who will be known as ‘the participants’. The contract for this Programme will be divided into 3 lots (target groups): • Lot 1: Young 16-24years a) not in education, employment, or training b) those in supported accommodation • Lot 2: Male offenders • Lot 3: Somali women This Programme requires people with lived experiences of mental illness (PLEMI) to be part of host organisation’s delivery team. PLEMI are integral to the project and it supports the evidence base that ‘social contact’ between people with and without mental illness is the most effective way to reduce stigma. PLEMI are expected to derive many benefits from the Programme however they are separate from the target populations of the project. As this Programme will be pilot, having a robust monitoring and evaluation system which will generate accurate, complete and meaningful data/information will be critical. LBTH will commission training for providers on the collection and analysis of the KPIs set out in the specification. They will also play a role in compiling evaluation data at the end of the project. All providers are required to attend the training session, collect and provide the prescribed monitoring data and cooperate in the final evaluation process. This support will be commissioned separately to the Programme with no added costs to the provider. Expectations of each provider In relation to participants – the provider will: • Deliver a programme of activities which will enable participants to improve their mental well-being, increase their mental health literacy and improve their knowledge and attitudes towards mental illness. This will be achieved using education and lived experiences of mental illness (social contact) approaches. • Recruit and engage with participants from the target group ensuring individuals who are likely to have poorer health outcomes have been engaged • Develop case studies of participants to illustrate their involvement and journey In relation to PLEMI, the provider will: • Train those with PLEMI to enable them to actively co-deliver the project • Develop case studies of PLEMI to share their journey / stories of recovery in local media working with the LBTH communications team where appropriate. In relation to design, development and innovation, the provider will: • Design and develop content and materials for the delivery of the project linked to the triple aims • Develop creative artefacts to convey messages on mental health & wellbeing • Have clear plans on how it will share information on local healthy lifestyle services and local mental health services with participants In relation to evaluation, the provider will: • Take on an active role in the designing and implementing of the monitoring systems relating to data collection and analysis. • Work in partnership with the evaluation trainer and other organisations . We are interested in receiving expressions of interest from a provider with: • Understanding of mental health issues in the target group • Experience of working with the target group • Experience of delivering similar community projects in innovative ways • Experience of providing training and working with those with mental illness • Experience of identifying and reaching people who are at higher risk of poor health outcomes and who find it harder to access information and services • Experience of successfully delivering health promotion to local people in partnership with Local Authority, local NHS and voluntary sector organisations • Knowledge of the local area, community organisations and a commitment to collaborative working • A track record of outreach and recruitment of local people into projects Tenders may be submitted for a single lot or combination of lots; where a provider submits more than one lot it must be able to deliver projects simultaneously within the specified timeframe. A separate application must be completed for each of the lot/project. Contract start date: Anticipated date will be March 2016 The value of contracts: Each lot has a contract value of £25,000. The total value of all 3 contracts will be £75,000. Contract period: The length of the contract will be 6 months. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal via the link below, where the tender documentation will be available for download. Please allow sufficient time to register (at least 1 working day). LBTH uses the e-tendering system, the London Tenders Portal, which is free of charge to suppliers and providers. (Double-click links on this page or copy and paste to your web browser) https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm LBTH accepts no liability for expressions of interest that are not received due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for submission of Expression of Interest and return of Quotations: Date: 1st February 2016 Time: 12 noon A supplier briefing meeting will be held on: Thursday 7th January, between 12.30pm to 1.30pm. Please email kurat.chuhan@towerhamlets.gov.uk to attend the supplier briefing. LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/lgsl/801-850/828_tenders_and_contracts/guidance_to_suppliers_and.aspx LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: Flourishing Minds
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PH 4986 Flourishing Minds.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
