Closed tender

DESIGN AND BUILD WORKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A TRIANGULAR LATTICE STEEL TOWER

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings
Published
18 December 2015
Submission
15 January 2016

Tender description

SELSEY BILL RRS (NGR SZ 845 929 or Post Code PO20 9BU) The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (The Employer) are seeking expressions of interest from experienced contractors to tender for Design and Build works associated with the construction of a new 16.0m high triangular lattice steel tower at Selsey Bill Remote Radio Site, Chichester, West Sussex, PO20 9BU. The works will comprise the design, delivery to site and erection of a triangular lattice steel tower, construction a suitable tower concrete foundation, installation of ground level ducting, tower antenna and rigging works and demolition works associated with the existing 14.0m high lookout tower. The appointed Principal Contractor must be experienced and competent in terms of the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015, the Work at Height Regulations 2005 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. The works will be procured traditionally via single stage selective competitive tendering and let under a NEC Short Form of Construction Contract. The works are deemed to be notifiable under the CDM Regulations 2015. It is intended that this contract will be for a period of approximately 11 weeks between February and the end of April 2016. The contract has an approximate value between £100,000 and £150,000. To register interest and obtain an invitation to tender (ITT) please contact the employer’s delegate, Mr Lee O’Brien Royal HaskoningDHV 10 Bernard Street Edinburgh EH6 6PP Tel: 0131 561 2274 E-mail: lee.o.brien@rhdhv.com The closing date for requests for obtaining the Invitation To Tender is Friday 15th January 2016. Please note that no expressions of interest will be excepted after this date. The tender return date will be Wednesday 27th January 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 December 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 January 2016

About the buyer

Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212000 · Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DESIGN AND BUILD WORKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A TRIANGULAR LATTICE STEEL TOWER.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.