Expired contract

Data Preparation Services for National Savings and Investments

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Data entry services
Published
16 December 2015

Tender description

As part of National Savings and Investments' (NS&I's) insight gathering, NS&I carries out both regular and ad-hoc surveys among its customers. Although an increasing number of these surveys are conducted online, some are postal based and therefore there is a requirement for the responses to the surveys to be data entered by an external company on NS&I’s behalf. NS&I is looking to establish a call-off contract with a supplier to provide data preparation/entry services involving the data entry of responses to postal surveys on NS&I’s behalf as and when required by NS&I. The exact quantity of questionnaires is unknown but is likely to be in the region of between 15,000 and 20,000 a year. Approximately, 1,000 questionnaires are sent for data entry on a monthly basis. This represents around 20 to 25 different regular surveys per annum. The ad hoc jobs will tend to consist of between 200 and 2,000 questionnaires to be input; with the average being around 500 questionnaires. However, it has been known for significantly larger surveys to be run once every few years. Tenderers should note that, in order to ensure that the costs incurred by NS&I of sending the completed questionnaires by secure courier are kept to a minimum, the location where the completed questionnaires are to be processed under any awarded contract must be within the Greater London area. As the required services will involve the processing of data provided by NS&I customers in relation to their investments in NS&I products, your organisation must hold Cyber Essentials Scheme certification, unless an exemption is sought because the tendering organisation conforms to the ISO27001 standard where the Cyber Essentials requirements, at either basic or Plus levels, have been included in the scope, and verified as such. In these circumstances the tendering organisation would be regarded as holding an equivalent standard to Cyber Essentials and would be treated as exempt, provided that the certification body (likely to be a consultancy) carrying out this verification is approved to issue a Cyber Essentials certificate by one of the accreditation bodies. Any eventual contract would be for an initial term of two years with an option for NS&I to extend for a further year i.e. up to three years in total. The value entered is an estimated value only as any eventual contract will be under a call-off arrangement with the services called off as and when required by NS&I. Further details are provided in the tender documents available to download at the following website address https://nsandi.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NSANDI. Please apply for copies of the tenders documents via the above website link.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 December 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 February 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 February 2019

About the buyer

National Savings and Investments is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72312000 · Data entry services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.