Small Steps Big Changes Family Mentor Service St Anns and Arboretum
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 7 December 2015
- Submission
- 8 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Nottingham CityCare Partnership has been awarded Big Lottery Fund grant of £45 million over the next 10 years to lead the delivery of SSBC. The programme will target families in four of Nottingham’s most disadvantaged wards – Arboretum, Aspley, Bulwell, St. Ann’s. It will work with pregnant women, mothers, families, health professionals and a wide range of partner agencies to position parenting at its heart as a primary public health issue. It will build on the intrinsic motivation of prospective parents to be the best parents they can be and capture this key ‘teachable moment’ to prepare and support parents to achieve the best outcomes for their children. Family Mentors are at the core of SSBC – central to our values and our commitment to co-production with local communities. They will be a peer workforce of parents or grandparents who understand the needs, challenges and aspirations of families in the SSBC wards. They will walk alongside families in the target wards, working in partnership with existing statutory services, focusing on the A Better Start trilogy of child development outcomes. They will be supported and guided by professionals, taking SSBC activities into family homes and co-delivering group sessions and activities. The successful provider organisation will recruit, employ, train and support Family Mentors to work with the SSBC Programme Team and alongside the existing workforce to contribute to the delivery our key outcomes. This is an exciting opportunity for the right organisation to play a major role in this nationally important ten year programme. The indicative annual value for this contract (first full year of delivery – Year 2) is: £620,000. In Year One (7 months - Sept 16 to end March 17) the estimated contract value is £517,000 This Invitation to Tender is for a contract to deliver the Family Mentor service in St Anns and Arboretum This contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2016
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Small Steps Big Changes Family Mentor Service St Anns and Arboretum.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
