(NU/1118) Supply of a Weather Radar
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- EML Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Weather stations
- Published
- 10 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University invites tenders to supply a weather radar to our sensor network that covers the entire city centre area and beyond. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, together with 12 months warranty and all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system and a complete set of operating and maintenance documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 April 2016
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38127000 · Weather stations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
