EXTENSION TO NUMBER 1 FRIARGATE
Details
- Buyer
- University of Derby
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 7 December 2015
- Submission
- 11 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The project involves the design and construction of a new fire escape staircase to the existing School of Law at One Friargate Square. The building has recently been acquired by the University and has just had an extensive fit-out contract completed. This project is the second phase of the development, and is required so that University can increase occupancy rates within the building. The fit-out contract included the construction of lobby areas which will be the access point to the new staircase. Under the initial phase of the works, the University procured architectural and structural engineering drawings for the construction of the extension. However, whilst these are issued as part of this tender the University does not warrant them whatsoever, and the successful bidder will be required to provide a full warranty for all design and construction works. The University requires a price and a time plan for completion of the works in accordance in the specifications and drawings contained in this tender. Information to be submitted as part of this tender is a Tender document detailing how compliance with the specifications will be achieved and delivered, a completed Contract Sum Analysis, Insurance Details, a project time and an overview of your company with references and case studies. To request a site visit, please request one via the In-Tend system and Andrew Bevan, Project Manager will contact you to arrange a date and time.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2016
About the buyer
University of Derby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45214500 · Construction work for buildings of further education
- 45262800 · Building extension work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EXTENSION TO NUMBER 1 FRIARGATE .
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
Related topics
Topics related to EXTENSION TO NUMBER 1 FRIARGATE , ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Derby.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
