Dog Warden and Pest Control Services
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 10 December 2015
- Submission
- 18 January 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Dorset County Council is facilitating a tender process for and on behalf of North Dorset District Council and Weymouth & Portland Borough Council & West Dorset District Council partnership to appoint a successful contractor(s) to provide dog warden and pest control services. Contractors may bid for either dog warden services or pest control services, or both services. The requirements are detailed below: • North Dorset District Council – dog warden and pest control services • Weymouth & Portland Borough Council & West Dorset District Council partnership – pest control services only Dog warden services Broadly the Contractor shall be engaged to issue fixed penalty tickets with regard to dog fouling offences,in accordance with the Dogs (Fouling of Land) Act 1996 or Dog Control Orders made under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 and/or Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014.Associated tasks to be carried out by the contractor will include but are not limited to: • Collecting and transport of stray dogs, dealing with associated paperwork • Erecting public notices (provided by North Dorset District Council) • Advising members of the public on dog-related matters, including fouling and enforcement, lost and stray dogs,responsible ownership • Answering queries in respect of any dog related matters • Liaising with other agencies, including (but not exclusively) the Police, RSPCA, other local authorities/local authority dog wardens, dog re-homing agencies, kennelling facilities Pest control services Broadly the tasks will include: • Undertaking pest control treatments for qualifying pests (as per the specification) • Advising Council officers on pest control matters • Undertaking pest control treatments for certain Council owned buildings and/or controlled land as detailed in the specification. Keywords: dog warden, pest control, environmental, health and safety
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2016
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dog Warden and Pest Control Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Dog Warden and Pest Control Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
