BBB04 - The Provision of Adapted Bicycles and Supporting Services for the Big Birmingham Bikes Scheme
Details
- Topic
- Bicycles
- Published
- 7 December 2015
- Submission
- 21 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council (BCC) is committed to delivering an ambitious 20 year plan to support cyclists across the city. The Birmingham Cycle Revolution will deliver a step-change in cycling levels and the authorities’ Cycle City Ambition Grant application builds upon other local cycling projects such as Bike North Birmingham and the Local Sustainable Travel Framework (LSTF) Smart Network, Smarter Choices project. This invitation to quote is for the supply of bicycles which have been specially designed / adapted for people with disabilities and to coordinate the use of the adapted bicycles (including training sessions). The range of adapted bicycles should be sufficient enough to provide for users from across the spectrum of disabilities and supported by a programme of activities that is suitable and attractive for prospective users. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Quote. Your completed Quote should be returned by 1700 hours on 21st December 2015 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34430000 · Bicycles
- 34432000 · Parts and accessories for bicycles
- 34432100 · Tyres for bicycles
- 34913510 · Bicycle locks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
