Appointment of LATCo(Local Authority Trading Company)Management Contractor
Details
- Published
- 11 December 2015
- Submission
- 18 January 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
2.1 Liverpool City Council (the Council) has decided to establish at least one Local Authority Trading Company (LATco) to undertake the management of up to 3 business streams to provide services to the residents within the City • Refuse Collection and recycling services; • Grounds maintenance, and • Street Cleansing. A decision around the final number of LATcos will be made in the coming weeks, however the options are as follows: Option 1: LATco 1 - Refuse Collection and Grounds maintenance services LATco 2 - Street Cleansing service Option 2 LATco 1 - Refuse Collection, Grounds maintenance and Street Cleansing services The Authority is seeking proposals and costs to manage the aforementioned options and the services to be delivered for Liverpool City Council meeting the scope and specification set out within Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. 2.2 The contract is being procured by the Council on behalf of the LATco(s) and will be between the new LATco and the appointed MC, with MC being responsible for managing and overseeing the operations of the new LATco and delivering all the services on the Council’s behalf. 2.3 It is expected that the Management Contractor (MC) arrangement will start on 1st March 2016. 2.4 This Tender will be based upon Liverpool City Council’s terms and conditions which, together with the Tender documentation and returns, will form the basis of any subsequent agreement for provision of service. 2.5 You are invited to submit a Tender for the contract as described above and as set out within the Invitation to Tender. Keywords: refuse collection, grounds maintenance, street cleansing, recyling
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2016
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Appointment of LATCo(Local Authority Trading Company)Management Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
