Closed tender

Tier 4 Inpatient Detoxification and Stabilisation from Drugs & Alcohol

Details

Value
GBP 2,020,500
Topic
Addiction treatment
Published
30 November 2015
Submission
5 January 2016

Tender description

The London Boroughs of Wandsworth and Richmond upon Thames are inviting expressions of interest from suitable providers for the delivery of a Tier 4 Inpatient Detoxification and Stabilisation from Drugs & Alcohol Service. In April 2013 the responsibility for commissioning substance misuse (drugs and alcohol) service transferred to local authorities. In-Patient detoxification is an essential element of substance misuse provision, providing for patients who require detoxification but for clinical or social reasons are unable to complete this at home. The services comprise of the provision of a Tier 4 service which is open 24 hours, 365 days a year. The primary function of the service will be to offer flexible short stays for substance dependent service users, providing medically supervised prescribing, intensive assessment, care and treatment with brief intervention therapy to those service users who require stabilisation, reduction of detoxification from harmful substances. The service is split into two Lots as follows:- • Lot 1 – Block Contract for Tier 4 In-Patient Detoxification; • Lot 2 – Spot purchase of Tier 4 In-Patient Detoxification via a Framework. In 2015 Wandsworth Commissioned a clinically led, holistic, integrated treatment system which supports people in need of drug and alcohol services on their journey to recovery. A similar integrated community recovery service was commissioned in 2014 in Richmond. The Authorities’ vision is to commission a model which enables a seamless treatment pathway where those in need have access to treatment at the right time in the right place and by the right people, this will encourage successful engagement and on going treatment appropriate to the individual’s needs. This tender for the Tier 4 In Patient Detoxification service will complement the community model which has been created. The Authorities will require providers to utilise generic services and actively link service users into non drug and alcohol specific provision, work in collaboration with community services and create a seamless pathway from initial assessment in the community to post detoxification recovery focused community services. Contract Details: Estimated Annual Value of the Contract Lot 1 – Wandsworth - £528,000 Lot 1 – Richmond - £96,000 Lot 2 – Wandsworth - £135,000 Lot 2 – Richmond - £36,000 Contract Duration 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 years Contract Start Date 1st April 2016 Submitting Expressions of Interest: To express an interest in this opportunity, providers must access and refer to the tender documents at www.delta-sourcing.com Providers must register and log in to the portal and find the Response Manager. Once on the Response Manager page, type in the access code: SADE4NN6QN. Providers should then follow the on screen instructions. Any queries or questions of clarification relating to this tender must be submitted through the Delta E-Sourcing portal. Please note that the deadline for the submission of questions is 12:00 noon on 12 noon on 11 December 2015. Completed tenders along with any supporting documentation must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 6 January 2016 Details of the evaluation criteria for the tender are provided within Volume 1 – Instructions to Tender. Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street, Wandsworth, London SW18 2PU Paul Martin Chief Executive and Director of Administration Civic Centre, 44 York Street, Twickenham, TW1 3BZ London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames Public Health Keywords: Drug, Recovery, Health, Alcohol, Detox

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 January 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33693300 · Addiction treatment
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tier 4 Inpatient Detoxification and Stabilisation from Drugs & Alcohol.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.