Ophthalmology Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 54,250,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 December 2015
- Submission
- 13 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group (the CCG) are conducting a procurement to commission an Ophthalmology service, to start in February 2017. Eye Care spend accounts for a large proportion of the total planned care spend and population projections suggest there will be an increasing need for eye care services over the next 20 years. As such there is a requirement to future proof our local service by ensuring a model of care is provided that seeks to take a population wide approach to eye health. In summary the CCG proposed plans are to procure an integrated service that will provide: •complete ophthalmology service for our population •efficient and effective eye service closer to home •sustainable eye service for the future population needs •service which promotes self-care •services within NICE guidance •services within our cost envelope •eye care in line with Royal College of Ophthalmology / College of Optometry guidelines The services are underpinned by a number of key principles which guide our redesign work in planned care: •We will commission where possible at a whole specialty level •We will commission as a whole pathway of care from prevention through to acute care •We will commission where possible and appropriate as an outcome based approach and not a process approach •We will utilise the most effective contract mechanism to achieve the outcomes we have set including exploring prime and alliance contracting and longer contract lengths e.g. 5 years The Ophthalmology Service Contract will be for a period of five years with the potential for an extension of a further two year period; with an indicative value of between £52 million and £56.5 million for the life of the contract (5yrs); this indicative figure will be clarified further at the Invitation to Negotiate stage. The CCG will be looking to establish a single contract; but is looking to understand options around delivery offered by providers; including but not limited to, consortia, prime contractors and system integrators. The CCG will be running a process similar to the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation and reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of the initial tender without conducting negotiations. The Services to which this contract notice relate, fall within schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations"), referred to as the ‘light touch regime’. Neither the inclusion of a Bidder Selection Stage nor the use of the term Invitation to Negotiate or Competitive Procedure with Negotiation nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the CCG intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations save those applicable to schedule 3 Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2016
About the buyer
NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-ipswich-and-east-suffolk-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-ipswich-and-east-suffolk-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-ipswich-and-east-suffolk-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-ipswich-and-east-suffolk-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-ipswich-and-east-suffolk-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-ipswich-and-east-suffolk-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ophthalmology Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Ophthalmology Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
