Leasehold Flat Buildings Insurance
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 197,500
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 2 December 2015
- Submission
- 11 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council invites bids for the provision of its property insurance in respect of private dwellings sold on a leasehold basis, the majority of these were under the Right To Buy (RTB) legislation. The current Long Term Agreement expires on 31st March 2016. The dwellings are flats in blocks and flats in houses (maisonettes) where the Council still retain the freehold ownership and the leases state that the Council, as the Freeholder, will arrange the buildings insurance on behalf of the Leaseholder and recharge the premium as part of the Service Charge. Other flats in some blocks have not been sold (Council tenanted) and are separately insured so insurance cover for these flats is not required. Some of the properties included in this invitation to tender are shared ownership properties (currently two), where the Council is part-owner under the shared ownership scheme. The Council may also look to include properties in the future where they have a Mortgage interest (currently none included). The length of the contract will be for three years with the option to extend annually for a further two years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2016
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leasehold Flat Buildings Insurance.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
