CP1240-15 Depravation of Liberty Assessments - DoLS
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 December 2015
- Submission
- 8 December 2015
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. This process is being undertaken to gather knowledge in the following areas: - The potential level of interest, from providers, in this contract opportunity, - The viability, from the perspective of potential providers, of elements of the delivery model envisaged by the Council, including partnership working arrangements As a Supervisory Body Devon County Council has a responsibility to action all appropriate requests received under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards legal framework. The Local authority as the Supervisory Body must decide whether the grounds are met to authorise a deprivation of liberty in each case. In order to come to a decision the Supervisory Body will commission / carry out a number of assessments, one of the required assessments is a Best Interests Assessment. Please see attached Market Assessment Exercise for further details Keywords: Deprevation, DoLS, Safeguarding, Assessments, Liberties
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2015
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1240-15 Depravation of Liberty Assessments - DoLS.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
