A590 Junctions with Quebec Street and North Lonsdale Terrace
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Published
- 1 December 2015
- Submission
- 18 January 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Ulverston Lot 2 highway improvement scheme includes for junction improvement works to introduce traffic signal control at Quebec Street and North Lonsdale Terrace, and resulting road widening along the A590 Quay Street, as well as public realm works along North Lonsdale Terrace in Ulverston, Cumbria. The project is being undertaken on behalf of Cumbria County Council; however, the A590 Quay Street is a trunk road and is maintained by Highways England and their managing agents Kier Highways. As such, all design and future construction works are subject to approvals by Highways England. The works can be broken down into two sections, the junction improvements and resulting road widening along the A590 Quay Street, and the public realm works along North Lonsdale Terrace. Please note there is an online questionnaire to be completed. See tender documents for further information regarding the contract requirements. All correspondence must be via The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk. If you are experiencing a problem please read the ProContract reference guides by clicking the icon. If you still have no solution to your problem please contact the primary support contact for NWCE:- Name: Due North Email: nwsupport@due-north.com Telephone: 0845 293 0459 (08:30 - 17:30) Keywords: works, roads
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
